Talks & meetings

There are talks on a wide variety of local history subjects going on all over the county more or less every weekday. For further information on a specific talk, please contact the relevant organiser – details here.

For other events and exhibitions see this page.

October 2019

15thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Alan Crossley “St Frideswide and St George: The Origins of Oxford” Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 6:00pm.

15thWitney – Julie Charlesworth “Servants’ lives in Witney”. High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

16thBloxham – Simon Batten “The colourful life of Ellen Hinde of Bloxham”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

16thBritish Modern Military History Society – John Buckley “British Airborne Landing at Arnhem in 1944 – Myth and Reality”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

16thHarwell – Charles East “The Kennet and Avon Canal, Past and Present”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

16thLittlemore – Buffy McClelland “Farming: The rural history of Littlemore”. Giles Road Community Centre, 7:30pm.

16thWolvercote – AGM followed by Barbara Dennis “Alice’s (further) Adventures in Wonderland?”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

17thAbingdon – Claire Bolton “Printing in Abingdon from 1476 to 1901”. Northcourt Centre Hall, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

17thDeddington – Bill King “The Air Transport Auxiliary”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

17thEynsham Simon Wenham “Morris’s Motoropolis: The Motor Works and the transformation of Oxford”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

17th – Longworth – Tim Healey “The Green Man”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

17th – Sibfords – Colin Hill “The Barn Well Hill Railway”. Sibford Gower Village Hall, 8:00pm.

17thWhitchurch & Goring Heath – Simon Draper “The Victoria County History’s research on Whitchurch Parish”. Goring Heath Parish Hall, 8:00pm.

17thWychwoods – Carol Anderson “Ascott Martyrs”. Milton-under-Wychwood village hall, 7:30pm.

18thOxfordshire Gardens Trust – Ottoline Leyser “Thinking like a vegetable: How plants think what to do”. Kellogg College, 60-62 Banbury Road, Oxford, 7:00pm.

21stAdderbury – Bill King “Yesterday’s Runways”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

21st – Bicester – Liz Woolley “Oxford’s base & brickish skirt: the development of the suburbs 1850-1914”. Clifton Centre, Ashdene Road, 7:30pm.

21stKennington– Julie Ann Godson “Our Boys 1914-1918: who were the fallen of one Oxfordshire valley?” Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

21stTackley – Keith Westcott “Discovering the Broughton Roman Palace”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

22ndEnstone – Stephen Goss “Oxfordshire historic churches”. 7:30pm; contact Carol Geare, carolawt@gmail.com, 01608 677246, for venue.

22ndHanney – Bill Orson “Radcot Bridge”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

23rd Dorchester – Malcolm Airs “William and Jessie Macfarlane and their Mission for Dorchester”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

24thKirtlington & Bletchington – Liz Woolley “Children and War: Experiences of the Second World War in Oxfordshire”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

24th – Museum of the History of Science, Oxford – Mark Davies “From Noose to Knife: anatomisation of criminals in Oxford”. Museum of the History of Science, Broad Street, 6:00pm. Further information and booking: https://www.hsm.ox.ac.uk/event/from-noose-to-knife-stories-of-anatomisation-in-oxford

24thRiver & Rowing Museum, Henley – Simon Wenham “The Rise and Fall of Pleasure Boating on the Thames”. River & Rowing Museum, Mill Meadows, Henley, 7:00pm.

28thLaunton – Peter Barrington “Edward Lear – limericks and art”. Grange Farm Mews, Station Road, 7:45pm.

28thMiddleton Cheney – Tim Healey “Apples! The Myth & Mystery of England’s Favourite Fruit”. All Saints Church, 7:30 pm.

28thOxfordshire Family History Society – Kathy Chater “Coroners’ Inquests”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

29thKidlington – Robert Harris “Lord Nuffield – his early life and the birth of the motoring industry in Cowley”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

29thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Lucy Lawrence “The Archaeology of HS2 in Buckinghamshire” Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

30thCowley – John Stewart “The history of Littlemore Hospital”. The Venue, 242b Barns Road (opposite Templars Square Shopping Centre), 6:45pm.

31stAston – Maria Ruiz “Early Oxford”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

November 2019

1stCharlbury – Peter Bennett et al “Seventy years of the Charlbury Society and Museum”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

4thRiver & Rowing Museum, Henley – Liz Woolley “Children and War: Children’s experiences of the Second World War in Oxfordshire”. River & Rowing Museum, Mill Meadows, Henley, 11:30am.

5thHenley –  Lindsey Bedford “Boxford Villa and its Mosaic”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

5thHook Norton –Keith Westcott “The Broughton Hoard and Roman Villa”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

5thLower Windrush – Alastair Lack “The Oxford of Inspector Morse”. Standlake Village Hall, 8:00pm.

6thFriends of the Oxfordshire Museum – Roy Cox “The Blenheim Palace lake dredge”. The Oxfordshire Museum, Woodstock, 7:30pm.

6th – Otmoor – Mike and Janet Hurst “Saunders of the River – Sam E Saunders, boat builder of Goring, Streatley and founder of the Aviation Company Saunders Roe”. Islip Village Hall, 8:00pm.

6thSoldiers of Oxfordshire Trust – Dick Richards “The Work of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission”. Soldiers of Oxfordshire Museum, Park Street, Woodstock, 6:45pm, £10. Booking here.

7thEynsham –  David Day “Pendon Museum: Modelling the past for the future”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

11th Chipping Norton – Liz Woolley “‘Oxfords Base and Brickish Skirt’: The development of Oxford’s Suburbs 1850 – 1914”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

11thRadley – Richard Dudding “Radley Large Wood: Monks, Deer, Riots, Canal and Bluebells”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

11th – Weston-on-the-Green – Tim Healey “A 17th Century Christmas”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

12thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Mark Curthoys “Oxfordshire’s Tolpuddle? The Ascott Martyrs Revisited” Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

12thThame – Martin Attridge “Guy Fawkes”. Thame Barns Centre, Church Road, 7:30pm.

13thBritish Modern Military History Society – Gordon Risius “The Sad Case of Signalman Taylor – The Story of a Remarkable Murder Court Martial”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

13thKirtlington & Bletchington – Charles Moore “Margaret Thatcher’s life and career”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

13th – Wallingford – Richard Oram “Recent Archaeological Discoveries in Wallingford and its Environs”. St Mary’s Church, Market Place, 8:00pm.

14thBanbury – Helen J Wass “People, Time, Place: the archaeology and historic environment revealed by HS2”. Banbury Museum or Marlborough Road Methodist Church [check website], 7:30pm.

14th – Didcot – David Beasley “Women at War”. Northbourne Centre, High Street, 7:30pm.

14thMuseum of Oxford – Mark Davies, Oxford Canal pub walk and talk. 5:30pm start.  Further information and booking: https://www.oxford.gov.uk/events/event/586/pubs_on_the_canal_-_walking_tour_and_talk_by_mark_davies

14thWootton & Dry Sandford – Mike Hurst “Old Time Christmas”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

15thOxfordshire Gardens Trust – Roderick Floud “Purchasing Paradise: The money that financed the great gardens”. Kellogg College, 60-62 Banbury Road, Oxford, 7:00pm.

17thSutton Courtenay – Tim Healey “A 17th-century Christmas”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

18thAdderbury – Barry Davis “Pansies, Parsnips and Posies (the Adderbury Flower Show and Horse Races)”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

18th – Bicester – Matthew Hathaway “World War One in Bicester”. Clifton Centre, Ashdene Road, 7:30pm.

18th – Kennington – Graham Horn “Anniversaries 2018”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

19thWitney – Jill Saint “Miss Read & Thrush Green”. High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

20thBloxham – AGM and Matt Armitage “The history of Tooley’s Boatyard”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

20thHarwell – Patricia Cooke “The Art of the Agricultural Smock”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

21stAbingdon – Simon Wenham “More than “Three Men in a Boat”: the rise and fall of pleasure boating on the Thames”. Northcourt Centre Hall, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

21st – Deddington – Julie Summers “Stranger in the House”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

21stEynsham Ben Simpson “An Englishman in America: 1865, Quakers and the emancipated slaves”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

21st – Longworth – Bill King “Poppy: symbol of remembrance”. St John the Baptist Church, Kingston Bagpuize, 7:30pm.

21st – Sibfords – “The Broughton Hoard”. Sibford Gower Village Hall, 8:00pm.

21stWhitchurch & Goring Heath – Mike Hurst “Old time Christmas”. Goring Heath Parish Hall, 8:00pm.

21stWychwoods – Michael Davies “The United Nations”. Milton-under-Wychwood village hall, 7:30pm.

25thMiddleton Cheney – Keith Westcott “The Discovery of a Roman Villa at Broughton”. All Saints Church, 7:30 pm.

25thTackley – Mary McKintyre “Women in Astronomy”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

26thHanney – Jill Eyers “The Chilterns at Work”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

26thKidlington – Mike Heaney “Tom Carter of Marsh Baldon – the invisible collector”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

26thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Simon Townley “Castles to Cowsheds: Buildings in the Victoria County History”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

26thWheatley – Michael Heaton “Farms, farmhouses and farmers in Wheatley”. Merry Bells Village Hall, 8:00pm.

27thCowley – Carole Newbigging “The Changing Faces of Cowley”. The Venue, 242b Barns Road (opposite Templars Square Shopping Centre), 6:45pm.

27th Dorchester – Tim Healey “A 17th-Century Christmas”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

28thAston – Tim Healey “A 17th-Century Christmas”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

28th –  Oxfordshire Family History Society – Nick Millea “From Agas to Ordnance Survey: Oxford’s changing townscape in old maps and new” Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

29th – South Stoke – John Leighfield “The History of the Development of Printed Maps of Oxfordshire”. South Stoke Village Hall, 8:00pm.

December 2019

3rdHook Norton – Philip Powell “The Barber Surgeons”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

4th – Otmoor – Alastair Lack “Oxford in Film”. Islip Village Hall, 8:00pm.

5thEynsham John Richards “Eynsham newsreels”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

6thKirtlington & Bletchington – Tim Healey “A C17th Christmas”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

6thOxfordshire Gardens Trust – Christmas party followed by Fiona Stafford “The long, long life of trees – and the brief lives of flowers”. Kellogg College, 60-62 Banbury Road, Oxford, 7:00pm.

9th Chipping Norton – Kevin Heritage “Holton Park”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

10thKidlington – Mike Hurst “Old-time Christmas – a light-hearted review of the social history of Christmas”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:30pm.

10thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Malcolm Airs “The Macfarlanes and Dorchester in the 19th century”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

11th British Modern Military History Society – David Ray “Colditz: Beyond and Behind the Myths”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

12thBanbury – Ewan Fernie “Lost prophets: the unfinished dream of the 19th century”. Banbury Museum, 7:30pm.

12th – Didcot – Social and Didcot reminiscences. Northbourne Centre, High Street, 7:30pm.

13thCharlbury – Neil Pakenham Walsh “A hidden killer: lack of healthcare information in developing countries and what we can do about it”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

16th – Kennington – Tim Healey “A 17th century Christmas”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

16thMiddleton Cheney – Kevin Varty “Away with the Fairies: A true and fascinating story”. All Saints Church, 7:30 pm.

17thWitney – Tim Healey “A 17th-century Christmas”. High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

January 2020

7th – Hook Norton – Deborah Hayter “The Lost Villages of Oxfordshire”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

7thWheatley – Stephen Barker “Oxfordshire in the Civil Wars 1642-1650”. Merry Bells Village Hall, 8:00pm.

9thBanbury – Chris Danziger “Peter the Great: architect of a superpower”. Banbury Museum, 7:30pm.

9th – Didcot – David Taylor “A virtual tour around Oxford”. Northbourne Centre, High Street, 7:30pm.

9thWootton & Dry Sandford – Bill King “The Magic & Mystery of Glenn Miller”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

10thCharlbury – Nicola Coldstream “Behind the scenes at a medieval entertainment”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

13thRadley – Hubert Zawadzki “The Reluctant Exiles: Polish Resettlement Camps in Oxfordshire and the Cotswolds, 1946-1970”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

13th – Weston-on-the-Green – Nigel Lambert “The Otmoor Riots”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

14thMarcham – Peter Steere “The League of Beleaguered Gentlemen – Comparing the impact of three Medical Officers of Health on the health of Berkshire residents in the late 19th century”. All Saint’s Church, 7:45pm.

14thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Paolo Guarino “Life and Death in the Vale of White Horse”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

15thBloxham – Alan Brain “The history of Chipping Norton”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

15thBritish Modern Military History Society – David Drew “Air-to-Air refuelling during the Falklands Campaign and for the period 1982-84”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

15thHarwell – Andrew Manning “Just a beginning? The Grove Road Iron Age settlement and its hidden human face”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

16thAbingdon – Jane Harrison “The Appleton Area Project: from Iron Age farms to moated manors”. Northcourt Centre Hall, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

16th – Deddington – Stephen Wass “Old Mettle: William Castle a celebrated Banbury character”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

16thEynsham David Clark “Jericho: the history and survival of an Oxford Suburb”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

16thWhitchurch & Goring Heath – Peter Hawley “Women poets of the First World War”. Venue tbc, 8:00pm.

16thWychwoods – David Innes “Oxfordshire’s Military History”. Milton-under-Wychwood village hall, 7:30pm.

20thAdderbury – Anthony Wagg “The Wars of the Roses: A Midlands Perspective”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

20th – Kennington – Anni Byard “The Portable Antiquities Scheme”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

21stSutton Courtenay – David Taylor “The History of the Army at Didcot”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

21stWitney – Angela Profitt “Mill Memories”. High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

22ndOxfordshire Family History Society – Liz Woolley “Leisure and entertainment in Victorian and Edwardian Oxford”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

23rdKirtlington & Bletchington – Nick Cox “The Art of Historic Building Conservation”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

27thMiddleton Cheney – Rosy Burke “The Ally: The closure of the aluminium factory in Banbury”. All Saints Church, 7:30 pm.

27thTackley – Paul Booth “Roman Oxfordshire”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

28thHanney – Martin Buckland “The Berks & Wilts Canal”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

28thKidlington – John Dennis “The Mail – yesterday, today and tomorrow”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

28thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Liz Woolley “Kingerlee: The Family and the Building Firm since 1868”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

February 2020

4th – Hook Norton – Stephen Mileson “The Victoria County History: Hook Norton Update”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

4thWheatley – Deborah Hayter “The Lost Villages of Oxfordshire”. Merry Bells Village Hall, 8:00pm.

5thBritish Modern Military History Society – Robert Dicketts “Agent Celery, Our Man in Hamburg – a true spy story of World War 2”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

5th – Otmoor – Bill King “Dad’s underground army: the Auxiliary Units of the British Resistance Organisation”. Islip Village Hall, 8:00pm.

6thEynsham –  Ciaran Walsh “The strike of 1909 at Ruskin College”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

10th Chipping Norton – Nicholas Russell “Coombe – The Mill at Evenlode”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

10thRadley – Alastair Lack “The Oxford of Inspector Morse”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

11thMarcham – Roger Wyatt “Birds and Wildlife of Withymead and Beyond”. All Saint’s Church, 7:45pm.

11thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Mark Bailey “Manorial Records as a Source for English (and Oxfordshire) History”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

13thBanbury – Claire Millington “’I shall expect you sister’: the lives and letters of frontier households in the Imperial Roman Army”. Banbury Museum, 7:30pm.

13th – Didcot – Ian Wheeler “Fairmile Hospital”. Northbourne Centre, High Street, 7:30pm.

13thWootton & Dry Sandford – Tim Healey “Drovers Roads in Oxfordshire & Beyond”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

14thCharlbury – Alice Prochaska “How it became respectable to educate women, and what happens next: The past and present of the women’s colleges at Oxford”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

17thAdderbury – Alistair Lack “The Elusive Lewis Carroll”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

18thWitney – Marie Forest “Maria tells it as it was”. High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

19thBloxham – Alastair Lack “CS Lewis and JRR Tolkien”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

20thAbingdon – Wendy Morrison “Beacons of the Past: investigating a prehistoric Chilterns landscape”. Northcourt Centre Hall, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

20th – Deddington – Chris Day “Home of Lost Causes and Forsaken Beliefs? The History of the University of Oxford”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

20thEynsham  Steve Parkes “Cotswold sheep”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

20thWhitchurch & Goring Heath – AGM followed by Mark Davies “James Sadler, the Oxford balloonist”. Venue tbc, 8:00pm.

20thWychwoods – Liz Woolley “Leisure and Entertainment in Victorian and Edwardian Oxford”. Milton-under-Wychwood village hall, 7:30pm.

24thMiddleton Cheney – AGM followed by Brian Little “The Changing Face of Banbury”. All Saints Church, 7:30 pm.

24thOxfordshire Family History Society – Simon Townley “Wychwood Forest and Area: Landscape and People 1000-1900”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

24thTackley – Mark Davies “Oxford Castle: 17th and 18th century crimes, escapes and punishments”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

25thHanney – Keith Crawford “The History of Witney Blankets”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

25th – Kidlington – Alastair Lack “CS Lewis and JRR Tolkein”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

25thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Clare Sargent “‘Paid Mr Brown £200’: Capability Brown at Radley”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

27thAston – John Caldecott “Daisy”s Story”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

27thKirtlington & Bletchington – James Hamilton “Gainsborough in Bath: Portraits of Fashion and Desire”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

March 2020

3rd – Hook Norton – Alastair Lack “The Civil War in Oxford”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

4th – Otmoor – Allan Chapman “Oxford’s very own Edmund Halley”. Islip Village Hall, 8:00pm.

5thEynsham Annette Mayer “The challenges of office: British politics 1918-22”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

9th  Chipping Norton – AGM followed by Mark Davies “Oxford’s Historic Waterways”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

9thRadley – Nick Millea “The Historic Towns Atlas of Oxford”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

10thMarcham – Liz Woolley “The Development of Oxford’s Suburbs 1850-1914”. All Saint’s Church, 7:45pm.

10thOxfordshire Architectural & Historical Association (OAHS) – Gill Hey “The Prehistory of the Upper Thames Valley: New Light on Ancient Landscapes”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, Oxford, 5:30pm.

11thBritish Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Bill Pyke “Distinguished airman and Marshal of the RAF Sir John Slessor – an unsung Cold War strategist – and his role as the architect of British Airborne Nuclear Deterrence”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

12thBanbury – Frances Kerner “What is Common Land? Background history and why work is going on to re-register it”. Banbury Museum, 7:30pm.

12th – Didcot – Bill King “Yesterday’s Runways”. Northbourne Centre, High Street, 7:30pm.

12thWootton & Dry Sandford – Robert Foster “The Story of the Mary Rose”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

13thCharlbury – John Blair “Anglo-Saxon Wychwood: new thoughts and new discoveries”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

16thAdderbury – Simon Wenham “Not just three men in a boat: Pleasure boating on the Thames”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

16thKennington – Katherine Bradley “Nineteenth Century Women Travellers & Explorers”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

17thSutton Courtenay – John Boothroyd “Power in the landscape: Anglo-Saxons between Abingdon and Dorchester”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

17thWitney – John Leighfield “Map making”. High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

18thBloxham – Tim Healey “The Green Man Trail in Oxfordshire”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

18thHarwell – Jane Card “Does this picture tell a true story? Using artworks as historical evidence”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

19thAbingdon – James Mather “Treasures beneath our feet and discovering the Watlington Hoard”. Northcourt Centre Hall, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

19th – Deddington – Richard Gardner “Portrait of a Nobel Laureate: Robert Edwards, the Pioneer of Human IVF”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

19thEynsham Julie Ann Godson “Memories of the Vale”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

19thWychwoods – Stephen Barker “Oxfordshire during the Second World War”. Milton-under-Wychwood village hall, 7:30pm.

23rdOxfordshire Family History Society – Simon Wenham “Sculls, skiffs and steamers: the history of Salter’s Steamers”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

23rdTackley – Liz Woolley “66 Men of Grandpont 1914-18”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

24thHanney – Andy Robertson “Hanney ‘Characters’”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

26thAston – Julian Sayers “The Guilds”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

26thKirtlington & Bletchington – Annette Mayer “Ireland: The Great Famine 1845-50”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

31stKidlington – Marjory Szurko “Sweet Slices of History”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

April 2020

1st – Otmoor – AGM and Liz Woolley “The development of Oxford’s suburbs, 1850 –1914”. Islip Village Hall, 8:00pm.

2nd – Eynsham –  AGM plus Nicholas Clapton “Another Renaissance: English music 1897-1945”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

3rdCharlbury – Janet Dickinson “Courting Elizabeth: Sir Henry Lee, the Ditchley portrait, and the cult of the ‘Virgin Queen’ in late Elizabethan England”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

6th Chipping Norton – Alistair Lack “CS Lewis and JRR Tolkien”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

7th – Hook Norton – Pam Manix “Oxford’s Jewish Heritage”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

9th – Didcot – Alan Winchcombe “Beechcroft Towse VC”. Northbourne Centre, High Street, 7:30pm.

14thMarcham – Martin Buckland “Canal Restoration: Benefits to Wildlife and the Environment”. All Saint’s Church, 7:45pm.

14thRadley – Tim Healey “Pagans & Puritans: The Story of May Morning in Oxford”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

15thBloxham – “An evening with… ” [short contributions from members, sharing historical memories and interests]. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

15thHarwell – Dr Katherine Watson “Crime, Medicine and Science in History”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

16th – Deddington – Dan Allen “What did Granny do in World War I”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

16thWychwoods – Cedric Reavley “Pharmacist and Family History in Burford”. Milton-under-Wychwood village hall, 7:30pm.

20thAdderbury – AGM and Barry Davis “The Cawley family history including Hugh Cawley at Adderbury House”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

20thKennington – Mark Davies “Oxford’s 400-year old Botanic Gardens: notable keepers, visitors & events”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

21stWitney – Bob Haley “The Fire Brigade”. High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

27thOxfordshire Family History Society – John Frearson “Opening the Dore”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

28thHanney – Tony Hadland “Steam & Steel”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

28thKidlington – Alexa Frost “A unique insight into Kidlington’s historic relations with the Dukes of Marlborough as revealed in Blenheim Archives”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

May 2020

5th – Hook Norton – AGM followed by Rowena Archer “The Rise and Rise of Alice Chaucer”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

8thCharlbury – AGM followed by John Fielding “The miller’s widow’s tale”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

11th Chipping Norton – Tom Crook “The Great Stink: Engineers, sewerage systems and the Victorian Battle against dirt”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

11thRadley – Dick Richards “The Road to Peace is Paved with Headstones: the History and Legacy of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

12thMarcham – Julie Ann Godson “Memories of the Vale: a lost way of life before the railways came to the countryside”. All Saint’s Church, 7:45pm.

13thBritish Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Robin Brodhurst “The Battle of the Atlantic – How the allies fought the U Boat threat in WW2”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

14th – Didcot – Ian Caskie “SS Great Britain”. Northbourne Centre, High Street, 7:30pm.

18thAdderbury – Carol Anderson “Over the Hills to Glory: the story of the Ascott Martyrs”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

18thKennington – Martin Buckland “Canal restoration: Benefits to Wildlife and the Environment”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

18thOxfordshire Family History Society – Dave Annal “A brief history of Myddelton Street: a London street through the ages”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

19thWitney – Julie Ann Godson “Our Boys 1914-1918: who were the fallen of one Oxfordshire valley?” High Street Methodist Church, 7:30pm.

20thBloxham – Tony Hadland “William Gill: Victorian explorer and spy”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

21stAbingdon – Liz Woolley “The coming of the railway to Oxford”. Northcourt Centre Hall, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

21st – Deddington – Mark Davies “Alice in Waterland”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

26thHanney – Liz Woolley “Oxfordshire and the Spanish Civil War”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

26thKidlington – Carol Anderson “Unravelling the mystery of the Stonesfield embroidery”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

June 2020

8thRadley – Nic Vanderpeet “Spitfires over Oxfordshire and the D-Day Landings”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

15thAdderbury – Stephen Barker “Soldiers, Saints and Sinners: Oxfordshire Characters from the English Civil Wars”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

15thKennington – Simon Wenham “A crystal vision of Victorian Britain: The Great Exhibition of 1851”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

18th – Deddington – Tim Healey “Drovers’ Roads in Oxfordshire and Beyond”. Primary School, Earls Lane, 7:30pm.

22ndOxfordshire Family History SocietyAGM followed by Alan Simpson “From One House to Another”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

30thKidlington – AGM and Tony Hadland “A whistle stop tour of eight heritage railways in five countries”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:30pm.

July 2020

13thRadley – Tom Crook “The Great Stink! Engineers, Sewerage Systems and the Victorian Battle against Dirt”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

20thAdderbury – Richard Smith “Oxford Eccentricity”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

27thOxfordshire Family History Society – Tony Hadland  “Steam and Steel in the Valley of the White Horse”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

28thKidlington – Melanie Gibson-Barton “And so to Ted….a history of Teddies and other Bears”. Willow Tree Cafe, Moorside Place, 7:50pm.

September 2020

9thBritish Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Paul Beaver “Taranto, the sinking of the Italian fleet in WW2”. Woodcote Village Hall, 7:30pm.

14thRadley – AGM followed by Martin Buckland “The Wilts and Berks Canal: Past, Present and Future”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

21stAdderbury – Yvonne Partridge “Claydon House: Now you see it, now you don’t”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

21stKennington – Rod Andrews “River and rowing in and around Oxford”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

28thOxfordshire Family History Society – Richard Martin “Half the Wealth of England…”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

October 2020

19th – Adderbury – Rob Jacobs “Beatrix Havergal of Waterperry: Her History and Legacy”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

19thKennington – Mike Heaney “The man who collected Oxfordshire: the antiquary Percy Manning”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

November 2020

16thAdderbury – Keith Westcott “The Broughton Hoard and Roman Villa”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

16thKennington – Mike Hurst “Tracks to the Trenches”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

23rdOxfordshire Family History Society – Tim Healey “A 17th-century Christmas”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

December 2020

21stKennington – Ian Giles “Medieval folk music at Christmas”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

Back to the main events page.