Talks & meetings

There are talks on a wide variety of local history subjects going on all over the county more or less every weekday. During the Covid-19 lockdown period many groups organised on-line talks, and these proved very popular. They have the advantage of being accessible to everyone, wherever you are in the world! In some cases these are continuing; other groups are returning to face-to-face meetings from autumn 2021 onwards. Talks which we know are happening are listed below. Note that a small charge may be made for non-members to attend (on-line or in person).

For further information, click on the name of the local society in the list below to get to its website. Contact details for societies are here.

For other events and exhibitions see this page.

October 2021

28thAston – Julie Ann Godson “1066: Oxfordshire’s part in the Norman Conquest”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

28thKirtlington & Bletchington – Mark Davies “James Sadler: Oxford pastry cook and First English Aeronaut”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

28thLaunton – Alastair Lack “Literary Oxford”. Parish Hall, 7:30pm.

28thSibfords – Gillian White “The most dissolute man in London: the first Duke of Devonshire and the building of Chatsworth”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

November 2021

2ndBritish Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Gary Sheffield “The Role of NCOs in the armies of the British Empire 1914 – 1945”. On-line talk, 2:00pm, register by e-mailing zoom@bmmhs.org

2ndHenley – Michael Fulford “Excavations at the bathhouse, Calleva”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

2ndHook Norton – Tim Healey “Sex, Drink and Health in the 17th century”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

2ndLower Windrush – Alastair Lack “Oxfordshire Country Houses”. Standlake Village Hall, 7:30pm.

3rdFriends of the Oxfordshire Museum – Alice Foster “In Memoriam: War in Art and Literature”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, register by e-mailing contact@FriendsOfTOM.org.uk

4thCharlbury – Rod Evans “A whistle-stop tour of the planning system loosely based on 23 years a planning inspector”. On-line talk, 8:00pm, email talks.charlsoc@gmail.com to enquire.

4thEynsham – Peter Burnett “The Devil’s Picture Book: Playing Cards and their story”. Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

4thOxford Civic Society – Mark Davies “150 Years of ‘Through the Looking-Glass’”. Magdalen College Auditorium, Longwall Street, 8:00pm.

8thChipping Norton – Mike Hurst “Old Time Christmas”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

8thRadley – Timothy Walker “The Harcourt Arboretum”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

8thWeston on the Green – Nick Mould “The Duchy of Cornwall”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

9th – Oxfordshire Architectural and Historical Society (OAHS) – Lee Prosser and Tansy Collins “Baltic Timber Marks” (The Oxfordshire Buildings Record Lecture). On-line talk, 5:30pm, further information at https://oahs.org.uk/lectures.php (OAHS and OBR members only).

9thOxfordshire Buildings Record – Lee Prosser “Baltic timber marks”. Details from events@obr.org.uk

9thThame – Liz Woolley “Oxfordshire and the Spanish Civil War”. Barns Centre, Church Road, 7:30pm.

10thBritish Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Paul Beaver “Suez”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, register by e-mailing zoom@bmmhs.org

10thShrivenham – Bjorn Watson “The Claridge family”. Memorial Hall, 7:30pm.

10thWychwoods –  Juliet Heslewood “William Morris and the Cotswolds”. Milton-under-Wychwood Village Hall, 7:30pm.

11thBanbury – Anni Byard “Archaeology, artefacts and a career in ruins”. Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, 7:30 pm, and streamed live via Microsoft Teams; for further information e-mail simon.townsend@banburymuseum.org

11thDidcot – Bill King “The Poppy, Symbol of Remembrance”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

11thThame Museum – Tom Crook “The Big Stink: The Victorian Battle Against Dirt”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, tickets from www.thamemuseum.org/whats-on/talks-online/

11thWootton & Dry Sandford – Liz Woolley “The common lodging house in Victorian England”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

13thBritish Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Paul Beaver “Suez”. Woodcote Willage Hall (Covid-allowing), 7:30pm; e-mail zoom@bmmhs.org or check www.bmmhs.org to confirm venue.

15th – Adderbury – Barry Davis “The Cawley Family of Adderbury House”. Adderbury Institute, 7:30pm.

15thBicester – Liz Woolley “’No Other Way’: Oxfordshire’s involvement in the Spanish Civil War, 1936-9”. Clifton Centre, Ashdene Road, 7:30pm.

15thGoring Gap – Nicola Tallis “Lady Jane Grey”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

16thIffley – Wendy Morrison “Beacons of the past: revealing a prehistoric landscape”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm. Non-members please contact Paul Butler on mpetipa@ntlworld.com in advance, as places may be limited.

17th – Bloxham – AGM and Ian Keable “The Century of Deception: The Birth of the Hoax in the Eighteenth Century”. Online talk, 7:30pm, register by e-mailing ian_myson@hotmail.com.

17thLittlemore – Malcolm Airs “Nuneham Courtenay: ‘…one of the most beautiful landscapes in the world’”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, further information from https://littlemorelocalhistorysociety.wordpress.com/2021-programme/

18th Abingdon – Tony Rayner “Cholsey – A Very Special Place”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

18thLongworth -Alastair Lack “Oxford of Inspector Morse”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

18thOxfordshire Gardens Trust – Susannah Charlton 20th-Century Gardens and Landscapes”. On-line talk, 6:00pm, register at https://ogtevents.eventcube.io

18thSibfords – John Wass “Plagues, then and now: 1665 vs. 2019/21”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

18thWychwoods – Juliet Heslewood “William Morris and the Cotswolds”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, register by e-mailing mail@wychwoodshistory.uk

19thFinstock – Ruth Nissim and friends “After Female Suffrage – what happened between the wars (1919 – 1939)”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

22ndHanney – Marie-Louise Kerr “Oxfordshire in Canvas: The portrayal of the county by famous and lesser-known artists and the history these images reveal”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

22ndMarcham – Richard Venables “My role as High Sheriff of Oxfordshire”. Marcham Centre, 7:30pm.

22ndMiddleton Cheney – Sue Smith “The Friends (Quaker) Ambulance Unit, in two world wars”. All Saints Church, 7:30pm.22ndTackley – Liz Woolley “How the coming of the railway changed Oxford”. Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

23rdOxford Civic Society – Laurence Waters “Railways of Oxfordshire, part 2: branch lines in the Vale, including the Abingdon Branch, Didcot Junction to Uffington, Faringdon and the Wantage Tramway”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, 8:00pm.

23rd – Oxfordshire Architectural and Historical Society (OAHS) – Virginia Bainbridge “The Nuns of Syon Abbey from the Thames Valley before and after the Reformation”. On-line talk, 5:30pm, further information at https://oahs.org.uk/lectures.php (OAHS members only).

23rdSoldiers of Oxfordshire Museum (Woodstock) – Rolt Stuart and Thomas Hamilton-Baillie “Road to Colditz”. On-line talk, 7:00pm, watch live at www.sofo.org.uk/whats-on

24thEnstone – Caroline Barron on “Women in Medieval London”. 7:30pm; e-mail johnch.pritchard@tiscali.co.uk for venue.

24thSouth Stoke – Marie Louise Kerr “Oxfordshire art with reference to South Stoke”. Village Hall, 2:15pm.

25thAston – Bill King “The Poppy”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

25thKirtlington & Bletchington – Haydn Middleton in conversation with novelist Tim Pears “You Couldn’t Make It Up! The challenges and charms of writing historical fiction”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

25thLaunton – AGM and Christopher Young “World Heritage”. Parish Hall, 7:30pm.

29thCumnor – Martin Way “Glimmer in the dark”. Old School, 7:30pm.

December 2021

1stFriends of the Oxfordshire Museum – Howard Robinson “A History of Worcester Cathedral and some of its unusual Patrons”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, register by e-mailing contact@FriendsOfTOM.org.uk

2ndCharlbury – Janice Kinory “The production, distribution and use of salt in Prehistoric Britain”. On-line talk, 8:00pm, email talks.charlsoc@gmail.com to enquire.

2ndEynsham – Martin Harris “Christmases Past”. Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:30pm.

2ndOxfordshire Gardens Trust – Jaqueline Mitchell “Birds in our Gardens and Landscapes – A Seasonal Selection of Poetry and Prose”. On-line talk, 6:00pm, register at https://ogtevents.eventcube.io

7thBritish Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Paul Caddick-Adams “The Battle of the Bulge”. On-line talk, 2:00pm, register by e-mailing zoom@bmmhs.org

7th – Henley – Tim Healey “A 17th-century Christmas”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

7thHook Norton – Tom Crook “The Great Stink”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

7thLower Windrush – Bill King “Airfields of Oxfordshire”. Standlake Village Hall, 7:30pm.

7th – Oxfordshire Architectural and Historical Society (OAHS) – Malcolm Graham “Creating Prospects, Removing Nuisances: The Work of the Oxford Paving Commissioners 1771–1800”. (A lecture in memory of Chris Day). On-line talk, 5:30pm, further information at https://oahs.org.uk/lectures.php (OAHS members only).

9thBanbury – Paul Clark “Historic buildings of Chipping Norton and Hook Norton: results from recent survey work”. Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, 7:30 pm, and streamed live via Microsoft Teams; for further information e-mail simon.townsend@banburymuseum.org

9thDidcot – Mike and Janet Hurst “Days of Christmas past – 20th-century Christmas memories”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

9thLongworth -Antonia Keaney “Christmas at Blenheim Palace, past and present”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

10thFinstock – Frank Collingwood “The life and times of William Morris, later Lord Nuffield”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

13thChipping Norton – David Artingstall “Blockley: A Cotswold Village from Bishop Wuffstan to Father Brown”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

15th – British Modern Military History Society (Woodcote) – Stuart Green “A Bomber Command Navigator and POW”. Woodcote Willage Hall (Covid-allowing), 7:30pm; e-mail zoom@bmmhs.org or check www.bmmhs.org to confirm venue.

16thAbingdon – Ian Giles: live costumed performance of historical Christmas and winter folk songs and music. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

16thThame Museum – Andy Thomas “Christmas: A Festive History”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, tickets from www.thamemuseum.org/whats-on/talks-online/

20thGoring Gap – David Allan “The Amazing Mr. Dickens: the inspiration behind his most famous characters”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

21stIffley – Mark Davies “Lucid lines and liquid history – the landscapes of the River Thames and Oxford Canal”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm. Non-members please contact Paul Butler on mpetipa@ntlworld.com in advance, as places may be limited.

January 2022

4thHenley – Paul Lacey “Early Independents [bus service operators] of the Henley & Marlow Area”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

4thHook Norton – Alasdair Brown “Black GIs and the Hook Norton “Riot” of 1944”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

6thCharlbury – Trevor Jackson “RAF Brize Norton: Over 80 years of operational history”. On-line talk, 8:00pm, email talks.charlsoc@gmail.com to enquire.

6thFriends of the Oxfordshire Museum – David Juler “|The Museum of Oxford: Recent changes, Acquisitions and Attractions”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, register by e-mailing contact@FriendsOfTOM.org.uk

10thRadley – Marie Louise Kerr “Romans of Oxfordshire: Roman settlement and impact in the local area”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

10thWeston on the Green – Mick East “Thatching in the village by my family”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

12thWychwoods –  Julie Ann Godson “Oxfordshire in the past”. Milton-under-Wychwood Village Hall, 7:30pm.

13thBanbury – Simon Townley “Oxfordshire Towns in the Victoria County History”. Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, 7:30 pm, and streamed live via Microsoft Teams; for further information e-mail simon.townsend@banburymuseum.org

13thDidcot – Stephen Dawson “Oxford Preservation Trust”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

13thWootton & Dry Sandford – Richard Dudding “Radley – gentry, yeomen and land”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

17thGoring Gap – MA Seaborne “The curious occurrence of mumming”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

19thBloxham – Dominic Sandbrook “The Top 10 British Prime Ministers”. 7:30pm, venue tbc, for further information contact ian_myson@hotmail.com

20thAbingdon – Katharina Ulmschneider “The Story of the T’ang Dynasty Camel in the Ashmolean Museum – An Example of Art Looted by the Nazis”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

20thLongworth -Stephen Barker “The Flying Sikh in the First World War”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

24thCumnor – Simon Wenham “Power and personalities: politics in Victorian and Edwardian Oxford”. Old School, 7:30pm.

24thHanney – Ivan Cadge “The history of Abingdon Station and its branch line: the story of this railway service from 1856 to 1984”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

24thMiddleton Cheney – Terry Andrews “Andy’s Transport of Banbury”. All Saints Church, 7:30pm.

26thSouth Stoke – Steve Parrinder “The Dissolution of the Monasteries, with reference to Eynsham”. Village Hall, 2:15pm.

27thKirtlington & Bletchington – Tom Crook “The Great Stink – Engineers, Sewerage Systems and the Victorian Battle against Dirt”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

27thLaunton – Liz Woolley “From Axtell to Zacharias: the Men who Built Oxford”. Parish Hall, 7:30pm.

February 2022

1stHenley – David Barber “Royal Swan Upping”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

1stHook Norton – Ian Keable “The History of Cartoons from William Hogarth to Private Eye”. On-line talk, 7:30pm, register by e-mailing scotlandend@btinternet.com

1stLower Windrush – Trevor Jackson “History of RAF Brize Norton”. Standlake Village Hall, 7:30pm.

3rdCharlbury – Clare Shakya “Climate ambition in the time of Covid 19”. On-line talk, 8:00pm, email talks.charlsoc@gmail.com to enquire.

9thWychwoods –  Stephen Barker “Oxfordshire during the Second World War”. Milton-under-Wychwood Village Hall, 7:30pm.

10thBanbury – Mark McKerracher “Feeding Anglo-Saxon England: archaeological science and early medieval farming”. Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, 7:30 pm, and streamed live via Microsoft Teams; for further information e-mail simon.townsend@banburymuseum.org

10thDidcot – Liz Woolley “Olive Gibbs, local politician and peace campaigner”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

10thWootton & Dry Sandford – Tim Healey “Apples ! The Myth and Mystery of England’s Favourite Fruit”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

14thChipping Norton – John Marshall “What’s so special about St Mary’s?”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

14thRadley – Stephen Dawson “Oxford Preservation Trust – opening doors all year round”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

15thClanfield & Bampton – Rosemary Honour Smith “My Clanfield”. Carter Institute, Main Street, Clanfield, 7:30pm.

15thIffley – Julian Munby “Mapping the towns in Oxfordshire and beyond”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm. Non-members please contact Paul Butler on mpetipa@ntlworld.com in advance, as places may be limited.

17thAbingdon – Timothy Walker “The History of Oxford University Botanic Garden”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

17thLongworth -Marie-Louise Kerr “Lives of Local Medieval Saints”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

21stGoring Gap – Marie-Louise Kerr “Romans of Oxfordshire”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

24thAston – Julian Sayers “The Guilds”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

24thKirtlington & Bletchington – Christopher Metcalfe “Tales of Kings and Cup-Bearers in History and Myth”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

28thCumnor – Katie Hambrook “Field and place names in East Oxford, and some in Cumnor”. Old School, 7:30pm.

28thHanney – Wendy Morrison “The Hill Forts of the Chilterns and the use of LIDAR: how ground mapping radar has transformed understanding and revealed new sites”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

28thMiddleton Cheney – AGM followed by Chris Wells “Banbury in Living Memory”. All Saints Church, 7:30pm.

March 2022

1stHenley – AGM followed by short presentations by members. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

1stHook Norton – Alex Davies “Changes in Later Prehistory”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

1stLower Windrush – Marie-Lou Kerr “Romans of Oxfordshire”. Standlake Village Hall, 7:30pm.

3rdCharlbury – Kathy Haslam “The Kelmscott Manor Past, Present and Future Project: ‘a vision rather than a dream’. Venue tbc, 8:00pm, email talks.charlsoc@gmail.com to enquire.

10thBanbury – Robin Darwall-Smith “Beyond Port and Prejudice: a new look at Georgian Oxford”. Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, 7:30 pm, and streamed live via Microsoft Teams; for further information e-mail simon.townsend@banburymuseum.org

10thDidcot – Josie Midwinter “Life in a Didcot corner shop in the 1950s”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

10thWootton & Dry Sandford – Peter Forsaith “From London to Oxford: building Westminster College (a queer sort of story) ”. Wootton Community Centre, 7:30pm.

14thChipping Norton – AGM followed by Mark Davies “A Literary Waterways Tour”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

14thRadley – Deborah Hayter “Poor law in the 18th century – the crisis in the parishes”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

14thWeston on the Green – Melanie King “Can onions cure earache? 17th-century medicine”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

15thIffley – Tim Porter “The Medieval Forest”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm. Non-members please contact Paul Butler on mpetipa@ntlworld.com in advance, as places may be limited.

16thBloxham – Marie-Louise Kerr “Romans of Oxfordshire: Roman settlement and impact in the local area”. 7:30pm, venue tbc, for further information contact ian_myson@hotmail.com

17thAbingdon – Nina Morgan “William Smith and the History of Geology in Oxfordshire”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

17thLongworth -Mark Davies “Daniel Harris:  Oxford Castle Gaoler Extraordinaire”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

21stGoring Gap – Richard Fortey “History of a Chiltern Beechwood”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

24thKirtlington & Bletchington – David Griffiths “The Vikings”. Kirtlington Village Hall, 7:30pm.

28thCumnor – Trevor Jackson “RAF Brize Norton:over 80 years of flying operations”. Old School, 7:30pm.

28thHanney – Terry Randall “The lost manor house of the Fitzwarryns”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

28thMiddleton Cheney – Wendy Morrison “Iron Age discoveries at Steane, near Brackley”. All Saints Church, 7:30pm.

31stAston – Katherine Bradley “The impact of the First World War on women’s lives”. Fellowship Centre, Cote Road, 7:30pm.

31stLaunton – Mark Davies “Stories of Oxford Castle”. Parish Hall, 7:30pm.

April 2022

5thHenley – Deborah Hayter “Lost Villages of Oxfordshire”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

5thHook Norton – Mark Davies “Oxford Castle in the 17th/18th Centuries”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

5thLower Windrush – Janice Kinory “Further Tales of HEIR (historic images of Oxfordshire)”. Standlake Village Hall, 7:30pm.

7thCharlbury – An evening with the Charlbury Museum. Venue tbc, 8:00pm, email talks.charlsoc@gmail.com to enquire.

11thChipping Norton – Carol Anderson “‘Over The Hills To Glory’: The Story of the Ascott Martyrs”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

11thRadley – Mark Davies “Professors of rowing – the Oxford-Cambridge boat race”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

13th –  Wychwoods –  Mark Davis “Alice’s Adventures in Oxford: Lewis Carrol and the River Thames”. Milton-under-Wychwood Village Hall, 7:30pm.

14thDidcot – AGM followed by Melanie King “How the English fell in love with tea”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

19thIffley – Stephan Wass “A Way with Water: Farnborough Hall and the development of a Georgian estate”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm. Non-members please contact Paul Butler on mpetipa@ntlworld.com in advance, as places may be limited.

20thBloxham – “An evening with…” A social evening featuring short talks from some of our members. 7:30pm, venue tbc, for further information contact ian_myson@hotmail.com

21stAbingdon – Stephen Barker “Oxfordshire (the modern county) in the English Civil War, with especial reference to the Abingdon area”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

21stLongworth -Hana Whitton “Ashdown House and the Winter Queen”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

25thCumnor – AGM and Tim Healey “Pagans and Puritans:the Story of May Morning in Oxford”. Old School, 7:30pm.

25thHanney – Richard Dudding “The Half-Timbered Houses of Radley”. War Memorial Hall, East Hanney, 8:00pm.

25thGoring Gap – Catherine Sampson “Royal weddings”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

28thLaunton – Martin Sirot-Smith “Sulgrave – 5000 years”. Parish Hall, 7:30pm.

May 2022

3rdHenley – Janice Kinory “Tales from the Historic Environment Image Resource (HEIR) Project”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

3rdHook Norton – AGM followed by Carol Anderson “The Ascott Martyrs”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

5thCharlbury – Judith Curthoys “Cows and curates: Christ Church’s land and livings in Oxfordshire and the Cotswolds”. Venue tbc, 8:00pm, email talks.charlsoc@gmail.com to enquire.

9thChipping Norton – Tom Crook “‘The Great Stink’: Engineers, sewerage systems and the Victorian Battle against dirt”. Methodist Church Hall, West Street, 2:00pm.

9thWeston on the Green – Norma Aubertin-Potter “Kidlington Zoo”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

11thWychwoods –  AGM and John Bennett “Buildings of Milton under Wychwood”. Milton-under-Wychwood Village Hall, 7:30pm.

12thDidcot – Martin Sirot-Smith “SulgraveManor”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

12thRadley – Members’ interests evening. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

16thGoring Gap – Tim Healey “Sex, drink & death in the 17th century”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

17thIffley – Simon Townley “Landscapes and settlements of the Oxfordshire Chilterns”. Church Hall, Church Way, 7:30pm. Non-members please contact Paul Butler on mpetipa@ntlworld.com in advance, as places may be limited.

18thBloxham – Stephen Dawson “Oxford Preservation Trust – A Tour of our Work”. 7:30pm, venue tbc, for further information contact ian_myson@hotmail.com

19thAbingdon – Ed Peveler “The Use of LiDAR in Archaeology, with especial reference to the Chiltern Hillforts Project and sites in Berkshire”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

19thLongworth -Simon Wenham “Living the Lexicon: James Murray and the Creation of the Oxford English Dictionary”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

June 2022

7thHenley – Marie-Louise Kerr “Famous Local Folk”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

13thRadley – Liz Woolley “From Axtell to Zacharias: the men who built Oxford”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

July 2022

11thRadley – Tom Crook “The Great Stink! Engineers, sewerage systems and the Victorian battle against dirt.”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

September 2022

12thRadley – Tim Healey “Apples! The Myth and Mystery of England’s Favourite Fruit”. St James the Great Church, 7:30pm.

15thLongworth -Martin Syrot-Smith “Daily Life in Tudor Times”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

October 2022

4thHenley – Alastair Lack “History of Oxford University”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

20thLongworth -Michael Heaney “600 Years of Morris Dancing”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

November 2022

1stHenley – Bill King, subject to be confirmed. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

14thWeston on the Green – Simon Wenham “The Great Exhibition”. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

17thLongworth -Richard Dudding “Radley Wood”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

December 2022

6thHenley – Gabor Thomas “Excavation of the Anglo-Saxon Monastery in Cookham”. Kings Arms Barn, Kings Road, 7:45pm.

Back to the main events page.